Machine Drawing Questions and Answers – Thread Profile


This set of Machine Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Thread Profile”.

1. If a screw thread advances in the nut when turned in a clockwise direction, it is called _________
a) left hand helix
b) right hand helix
c) clockwise helix
d) anticlockwise helix
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Right hand helix has the thread that advances in the nut when turned in a clockwise direction. When thread advances in the nut when turned in an anticlockwise direction then it is termed as left hand helix thread.

2. Threads are classified into V thread, Acme thread, Knuckle thread, etc. on the basis of _________
a) start of threads
b) hand of helix
c) profile of the groove
d) surface
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: On the basis of the profile of the groove, threads are classified as V thread, Acme thread, Knuckle thread, Buttress thread, Square thread, etc. On the basis of start of threads, threads are classified as single start, double start, triple start, etc.

3. Pitch of the profile depends on the ______
a) nominal diameter
b) internal diameter
c) external diameter
d) mean diameter
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Threads are specified according to their pitch of profile. Pitch of the profile depends on the nominal diameter of the thread. The proportions of the profile are calculated in terms of the pitch.

4. Metric threads are not termed as ___________
a) BSW thread
b) V thread
c) American thread
d) Unified thread
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A practical modification of V thread is called a metric thread. It is also called an American thread or Unified thread. All these have the included angle of 600. But in BSW thread included angle is 550 and hence it is different.

5. Depth of thread is ______ times of pitch in case of British Standard Whitworth Thread.
a) 0.75
b) 0.64
c) 0.55
d) 0.80
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: BSW threads are similar to the V threads, but the included angle is 55o. The depth of thread in case of BSW thread is 0.64 times of pitch of the thread. Radii at root and crest are 0.14 times that of pitch.

6. Vice used for carpentry work has ______ thread.
a) square
b) buttress
c) acme
d) square
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Buttress threads are used where power is to be transmitted in a single direction only. Hence it is used in applications like vice used for carpentry work. It has efficiency as good as square thread and strength as much as V thread.

7. Which of the following option do not specify a knuckle thread?
a) Semi-circular profile of radius 1/4th of pitch
b) Suitably formed by molding or rolling
c) Used in sheet metal covers for jars
d) Transmits power in one direction only
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Knuckle thread has a semi-circular profile of radius 1/4th of the pitch. Knuckle threads are suitably formed by molding as well as rolling and can be used in sheet metal covers for jars. But thread which can transmit power in one direction only is Buttress thread.

8. Coarse pitches are used for ____________
a) rough application
b) general application
c) precision application
d) special application
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pitch for the same diameter thread varies depending upon the application. Coarse pitch is used for rough application, medium pitch for general application and fine pitch is used for precision work.

9. Square threads are used for ________
a) power transmission
b) clamping devices
c) easy operation of engagement and disengagement
d) fastening purpose
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Square thread is the simple and strong type of thread profile. It is used for power transmission. Its width and depth are equal to the half of the pitch.

10. __________ is the slight improvement over square thread.
a) Buttress thread
b) Knuckle thread
c) Acme thread
d) BSW thread
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An acme thread is a slight improvement over square thread. Sides of the acme thread are inclined at 14.50. Square thread is difficult to cut because a parallel surface of both flanks and hence acme thread are used instead at some places.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Machine Drawing.

To practice all areas of Machine Drawing, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.



Source link

Machine Drawing Questions and Answers – Thread Designation


This set of Machine Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Thread Designation”.

1. A metric thread is designated by _________
a) its profile of the groove
b) letter M
c) its hand of the helix
d) thread profile
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A metric thread is designated by letter M. It is then followed by major diameter in mm followed by the pitch with an ‘x’ sign in between the diameter and pitch. Coarse pitch is considered if the pitch is not defined.

2. What do you mean by M10?
a) Metric thread with a major diameter of 10.00mm and fine pitch
b) Metric thread with a major diameter of 10.00mm and coarse pitch
c) Metric thread with a major diameter of 10.00cm and fine pitch
d) Metric thread with a minor diameter of 10.00mm and coarse pitch
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: M denotes metric thread. 10 followed by M denotes a major diameter of thread in mm. here, pitch is not defined. So, it is taken as a coarse pitch thread.

3. Which thread is denoted by SQ 40*10?
a) Square thread with 40mm major diameter and 10mm pitch
b) Square thread with 10mm major diameter and 40mm pitch
c) Metric thread with 40mm major diameter and 10mm pitch
d) Square thread with 40mm minor diameter and 10mm pitch
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If a thread is not a metric thread, type of thread is given in abbreviated form. Square thread is abbreviated as SQ. 40*10 denotes 40mm major diameter and 10mm pitch.

5. If not specified, a left hand, single start thread of usual tolerance and grade is presumed.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Threads are specified by type of thread profile, major diameter, tolerance, hand of helix and start of threads. If not specified, a right hand, single start thread of usual tolerance and grade is presumed.

6. If a thread is specified as ‘M 16*1.5 8 g LH DOUBLE’, g stands for ____________
a) type of pitch – coarse
b) grade
c) tolerance
d) hand of the helix
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In a given thread specification g is used for tolerance. It is in lower case, representing external threads. If it is in upper case (G), it will be representing internal threads.

7. How to specify metric thread with major diameter 45mm, 2mm pitch, grade 7, tolerance grade h (internal thread), right hand double start threaded profile?
a) M 45*2-7-H-RH-DOUBLE
b) M 45*2-7-h-RH-DOUBLE
c) M 45*2-7-H-LH-DOUBLE
d) M 45*7-2-H-RH-DOUBLE
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Machine Drawing.

To practice all areas of Machine Drawing, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.



Source link